NZ inNumbers

NZ Under which party did more people move here than ever before?

Under Labour, net migration reached about 134,000 in a year, the highest on record. Under National it's about 20,000.

Updated

133,738 people in the 12 months ending Year to Oct 2023, the series maximum.

0about 134,000EarlierRecent
Show the figures
PeriodNet migration, 12 months (number)
Year to Jul 202620,348
Year to Jun 202617,479
Year to May 202616,325
Year to Apr 202615,317
Year to Mar 202614,051
Year to Feb 202612,542
Year to Jan 202612,980
Year to Dec 202511,470
Year to Nov 202511,148
Year to Oct 202510,935
Year to Sep 202510,114
Year to Aug 20259,232
Year to Jul 20259,593
Year to Jun 202510,184
Year to May 202510,287
Year to Apr 202511,771
Year to Mar 202513,690
Year to Feb 202517,413
Year to Jan 202519,507
Year to Dec 202423,747
Full data and downloads

Government bands: Labour under Clark · National under Key and English · Labour under Ardern and Hipkins · National under Luxon

Under Labour, net migration reached about 134,000 in a year, the highest on record. Under National it's about 20,000. 133,738 people in the 12 months ending Year to Oct 2023, the series maximum.

Borders reopened after COVID-19.

The post-COVID border reopening contributed to the peak. These rolling annual totals include months before the named period.

Source: NZ in Numbers.

Check the full data

Take the quiz